VOTE.ORG v. CALLANEN et al, No. 5:2021cv00649 - Document 70 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Defendants are Texas county administrators who serve as voter registrars and oversee voter registration activities. Dockets.Justia.com Case 5:21-cv-00649-JKP-HJB Document 70 Filed 12/17/21 Page 2 of 6 In a complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief, Plaintiff challenges § 13.143(d-2) of the Election Code; it provides: For a registration application submitted by telephonic facsimile machine to be effective, a copy of the original registration application containing the voter’s original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail and be received by the registrar not later than the fourth business day after the transmission by telephonic facsimile machine is received. Tex. Elec. Code § 13.143(d)(2). The pending motion to dismiss challenges Plaintiff’s standing to bring this case, Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), and the sufficiency of the complaint, Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c).