Estate of Marcellus Briscoe, et al v. FCA US LLC, et al, No. 5:2021cv00502 - Document 33 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] So long as there is an adequate prima facie showing on even one of the claims against the Defendants, then this Court is obligated to remand this case to state court. Thus, whether Plaintiffs have a reasonable basis of recovery against Broadway and West Loop Mitsubishi turns whether Plaintiffs have pled plausible claims for relief against these Defendants. Defendants FCA and Continental argue that Plaintiffs’ recovery against the in-state Defendants is prohibited by § 82.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which governs liability for nonmanufacturing sellers in strict products liability cases. ECF Nos. 18 at 7, 19 at 6. Under § 82.003, “a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of seven conditions.