Sara Alicia Valdez v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 5:2021cv00494 - Document 23 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Oklahoma Surety Co., 903 F.3d 435, 450 (5th Cir. 2018) (noting that a person who sustains actual damages caused by their insurer’s violations of Chapter 541 may recover “the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees,” with treble damages available if the insurer is found to have committed the prohibited acts “knowingly”); TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152(a) (“A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain: (1) the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”). However, Plaintiff’s petition expressly seeks damages in excess of $250,000, which indicates she intends to seek these types of extra-contractual damages despite the failure to expressly plead them.