Keller v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 5:2021cv00205 - Document 75 (W.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Keller suggests the Texas Supreme Court in Rodriguez signaled its intent to include interest in its interpretation of the judgment amount under § 542A.007 by referencing several times the fact that the insurer had paid the appraised amount plus interest. The problem with that argument is the Rodriguez court did not explicitly say what effect, if any, the insurer’s payment of interest had on the court’s application of § 542A.007. Furthermore, the plain text of the statute forecloses Keller’s 12 argument. Section 542A.007(a)(3)(A) instructs courts to divide “the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property” by the amount in the pre-suit demand letter. See § 542A.007(a)(3)(A).