Kretzer v. Lumpkin, No. 5:2021cv00081 - Document 27 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Texas law also provides eligibility for street-time credit is determined by the statute in effect upon the revocation of parole. Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Before September 2001, Texas Government Code § 508.283 provided forfeiture of street-time credit was an automatic consequence of a parole revocation. Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). In 2001, Texas Government Code § 508.283 was amended to specify that only certain violent offenders—including individuals convicted of murder in violation of Texas Penal Code § 19.02—would forfeit street-time credit upon the revocation of their parole. Id. at 393–94. Section 508.283 states in relevant part: If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person’s release to the date of revocation. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.283(b) (West). Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) describes a person convicted of a violation of Penal Code § 19.02. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.149 (West).