Southbound, Inc. v. Firemen's Insurance Company of Washington, D.C. et al, No. 5:2021cv00078 - Document 16 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] If a plaintiff has not stated a claim for relief against a nondiverse defendant, then that defendant was improperly joined, and the court may disregard their citizenship.” Bexar Diversified MF-1, LLC v. Gen. Star Indem. Co., No. SA-19-CV-00773-XR, 2019 WL 6131455, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 18, 2019) (citing Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573; Allen v. Walmart Stores, LLC, 907 F.3d 170, 183 (5th Cir. 2018)). The issue of whether Plaintiff has a reasonable basis of recovery against Amato, turns on this Court’s interpretation of Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006. c. Texas Insurance Code Section 542A.006 The Texas Insurance Code states that in any action where Section 542A.006 applies, “an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent’s acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a). This provision has created a split among the district courts regarding Section 542A.006’s effect on removal and diversity jurisdiction. In 444 Utopia Lane, LLC v. Peleus Ins. Co., this Court considered a case with similar facts to this one. No.