Southbound, Inc. v. Firemen's Insurance Company of Washington, D.C. et al, No. 5:2021cv00078 - Document 16 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] This Court’s view is in line with the Fifth Circuit’s holding in Smallwood. See Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573 (“[T]he test for fraudulent joinder is whether the defendant has demonstrated that there is no possibility of recovery by the plaintiff against an instate defendant.”); see also Pullman Co. v. Jenkins, 305 U.S. 534, 537 (1939) (stating that the propriety of removal is “to be determined according to the plaintiffs’ pleading at the time of the petition for removal.”). Section 542A.006(c) is unambiguous in stating that “[i]f a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election, . . . the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” A plain reading of the Code requires a court to dismiss the action against the agent when the insurer elects to accept all liability, regardless of whether the election occurred before or after the filing of the action. TEX. INS. CODE §§ 542A.006(b), (c).