Ransdell v. Lumpkin, No. 5:2021cv00010 - Document 16 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner’s claims are waived by his knowing, voluntary, and intelligent guilty plea. C. Alternatively, the Claims Are Without Merit Even assuming Petitioner’s allegations were not waived by his valid guilty pleas, he fails to demonstrate a constitutional right to have counsel present at magistration. Under Texas law, a defendant must be brought before a magistrate for hearing within 48 hours after being arrested. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 15.17(a) (West 2019). This hearing—known as an “Article 6 Case 5:21-cv-00010-XR Document 16 Filed 09/23/21 Page 7 of 8 15.17 hearing”—requires the magistrate to inform the accused “of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, and of his right to have an examining trial. The magistrate shall also inform the person arrested of the person’s right to request the appointment of counsel if the person cannot afford counsel.” Id. The Supreme Court has held that the right to counsel attaches, for Sixth Amendment purposes, when a defendant appears for an Article 15.17 hearing. Rothgery v. Gillespie Cty., Tex., 554 U.S. 191, 213 (2008).