Cornejo et al v. EMJB, INC et al, No. 5:2019cv01265 - Document 85 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Id. Once a counter-affidavit has been served, Plaintiffs are required to prove the reasonableness of the cost of their treatment via expert testimony at trial. See id. at § 18.001(b) (“Unless a controverting affidavit is served . . . , an affidavit . . . is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”) Plaintiffs ask the Court to strike Dr. Yates’s expert designation under Federal Rule of Evidence 702 and the Supreme Court’s standard for the admissibility of expert testimony as set forth in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 U.S. 579, 589 (1993).