Smith et al v. Clark et al, No. 5:2019cv00675 - Document 85 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Swanson, 659 F.3d 359, 371 (5th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (emphasis in original) (quoting Ashcroft v. al-Kidd, 563 U.S. 731, 741 (2011)); accord Estate of Bonilla v. Orange Cty., 982 F.3d 298 (5th Cir. 2020). The Supreme Court “does not require a case directly on point . . . but existing precedent must have placed the statutory or constitutional question beyond debate.” White v. Pauly, 137 S. Ct. 548, 551 (2017) (per curiam) (quoting Mullenix, 577 U.S. at 12) (quoting al-Kidd, 563 U.S. at 741). Texas Penal Code § 38.15 An individual commits the offense of Interference with Public Duties “if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law[.]” Tex. Penal Code. § 38.15. It is a defense to prosecution under this section that “the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” Id. § 38.15(d).