Smith et al v. Clark et al, No. 5:2019cv00675 - Document 85 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Texas Penal Code § 38.15 An individual commits the offense of Interference with Public Duties “if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law[.]” Tex. Penal Code. § 38.15. It is a defense to prosecution under this section that “the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” Id. § 38.15(d). A person acts with criminal negligence if the person “ought to be aware of a substantial or unjustifiable risk” that the person’s conduct will result in interference. Tex. Penal Code § 6.03. “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a 5 gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. IV. FACTS Agent Clark, Officer Lopez, and Lane Smith’s (“Dr. Smith”), versions of events differ.3 Thus, the Court recites each version, presenting the facts in the light most favorable to the party telling their story.