RTG LLC v. Fodera, No. 5:2019cv00087 - Document 95 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] F. Additional Relief To afford her complete relief on her declaratory judgment claim, Katona requests an award of money damages against RTG for the $257,202 that RTG has received on the Jackson Interest. The Court has discretionary authority to award money damages when a party has succeeded on a claim for declaratory judgment. See Noatex Corp. v. King Const. of Houston, LLC, 732 F.3d 479, 487 (5th Cir. 2013); United Teacher Assocs. Ins. Co. v. Union Labor Life Ins. Co., 414 F.3d 558, 14 570-74 (5th Cir. 2005). Such authority arises from 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which states in full: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” Katona urges the Court to find that awarding her recovery from RTG of the $257,202 is necessary to restore to her what was wrongfully taken from her and the prevent RTG from being unjustly enriched.