Laborfest v. City of San Antonio et al, No. 5:2019cv00060 - Document 110 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Hays St. Bridge, 570 S.W.3d at 705; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b). To begin this analysis, the Texas Constitution gives the Legislature the authority to define which acts of a municipality are considered governmental. Tex. Const. art. 11; Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343. Pursuant to this authority, within the Texas Tort Claims Act, the Texas Legislature enumerates specific functions that cities must perform for the benefit of the state. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). With regard to these enumerated governmental functions, “these functions are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public. . . “ Id. If any component of a municipal function is governmental, the municipality’s actions in conducting the entire function will be considered governmental. Tex. River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 357 (Tex. App. - San Antonio 2000, pet. denied).