Hackler v. Tolteca Enterprises, Inc., No. 5:2018cv00911 - Document 68 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Defendant opposes the request stressing the hyper-technical nature of the FDCPA violation and the limited recovery given to the plaintiffs in this case. 2 Case 5:18-cv-00911-XR Document 68 Filed 08/26/21 Page 3 of 7 Analysis Where a party is successful under the FDCPA, section 1692k (a) (3) allows the party to recover “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. 1692k(a)(3). The appropriate fee award is determined by multiplying the number of hours reasonably worked on litigation by a reasonable hourly rate, arriving at a “lodestar.” See Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).