Monk v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc., et al, No. 5:2016cv01273 - Document 33 (W.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Accordingly, Sandoz and Eon’s argument that the complaint does not adequately allege a violation of the applicable federal regulations is without merit. III. Under state law, Plaintiff adequately alleges negligence claims but does not adequately allege negligence per se claims. a. Plaintiff’s state law claims are not preempted by Buckman. Defendants argue that under the Supreme Court’s decision in Buckman, Plaintiff’s Texas law claims that are based on Defendants’ failure to provide an FDA-required Medication Guide are preempted. 531 U.S. 341, 352–53 (2001); see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.”).