Monk v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc., et al, No. 5:2016cv01273 - Document 33 (W.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] the drug product; or (2) Providing the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product. . . . (e) Each authorized dispenser of a prescription drug product for which a Medication Guide is required under this part shall, when the product is dispensed to a patient (or to a patient’s agent), provide a Medication Guide directly to each patient (or to the patient’s agent) unless an exemption applies under 208.26. 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b), (e); see also McLeod v. Sandoz, Inc., 4:16-CV-01640-RBH, 2017 WL 1196801, at *9 (D.S.C. Mar. 31, 2017) (“Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 208.24 provides that ‘[e]ach manufacturer who ships a container of drug product for which a Medication Guide is required under this part is responsible for ensuring that Medication Guides are available for distribution to patients.’”). 4 DISCUSSION Defendants attack Plaintiff’s state law claims in three ways. First, they argue that these claims are preempted by federal law under Buckman Co. v. Plaintiff’s Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2001).