Martinez v. Ford Motor Company, No. 5:2014cv00376 - Document 19 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Finally, Plaintiff provides the Court with no information to show that 8 the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate a lack of trustworthiness. Thus, the Court overrules Plaintiff’s objections to the Vehicle Information Report and the Ford Mini-999 Report. II. Statute of Repose Having determined that the evidence offered by Defendant is admissible and may be considered by the Court in ruling on this Motion, the Court now turns to the basis for Defendant’s Motion: the products liability statute of repose set forth in § 16.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. That section states in full: “Except as provided by Subsections (c), (d), and (d–1), a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.012(b).