McVea v. Swan et al, No. 5:2014cv00073 - Document 34 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] A. The Texas Transportation Code First, Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that she was arrested and charged with violation of § 16.296 of the San Antonio Municipal Code for operating a garage sale without a permit. (Dkt. # 5 ¶ 12.) Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants charged her with any other violations. (See id.) Therefore, the Court finds that these sections of the Texas Transporation Code, of which Plaintiff requests the Court to take judicial notice, are completely irrelevant to her case. First, Plaintiff requests the Court take notice of section 543.004 that provides “An officer shall issue a written notice to appear if: (1) the offense charged is speeding or a violation of the open container law . . .and (2) the person makes a written promise to appear in court. . . . [These offenses] are the only offenses for which issuance of a written notice to appear is mandatory.” While this is an accurate statement of the text of § 543.004, this section does not apply to Plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff does not allege that her arrest was at all related to 7 transportation. (See Compl.) Plaintiff then alleges that officers conspired to violate this section.