Doss et al v. Young et al, No. 5:2011cv00116 - Document 219 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] McCowan, 469 F.3d 386, 390 (5th Cir.2006). “A mistake reasonably made as to probable cause justifies qualified immunity.” Mesa, 543 F.3d at 269. Helpenstell argues that “[d]ue to the ambush situation created by Plaintiff crouching unexpectedly behind a fence and partially concealed by vegetation 20 feet away with an object pointed at Helpenstell, who had the Sunday morning 10:40 a.m. sun in his eyes, Helpenstell could reasonably have believed the 19 object in Doss’s hand was a weapon in violation of Tex. Pen. Code 42.01(a)(8).” (Dkt. # 178 at 8.) Section 42.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: ... (8) Displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm; Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(8). Helpenstell argues that once Doss retreated to his car, Helpenstell was authorized to arrest him pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 14, which provides: Art. 14.03. AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: (1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under section 49.02 Penal Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws; Tex. Code Crim Proc. art. 14.03. Helpenstell argues that a similarly situated officer would reasonably have suspected Doss of publicly displaying a deadly weapon in a manner calculated to alarm in violation of Texas Penal Code § 42.01(a)(8).