Henry v. Folks et al, No. 5:2010cv00114 - Document 18 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003). 16 (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. Id. at § 101.021 (emphasis added). However, the waiver of immunity is much narrower with regard to school districts – governmental immunity is waived only with regard to motor vehicles. Id. at § 101.051 (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district.”); Jones v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 979 F.2d 1004 (5th Cir. 1992). Additionally, “[t]rustees and agents of a school district, while acting in an official capacity, enjoy the same governmental immunity as does the school district.” Bates v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 952 S.W.2d 543, 551 (Tex.