Henry v. Folks et al, No. 5:2010cv00114 - Document 18 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Thus, the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) provides a statutory waiver of governmental immunity in limited circumstances.