Aragones v. United States of America, No. 3:2021cv00296 - Document 2 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Additionally, "[a]fter a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence." $ Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. sentenced to a term of imprisonment. . . § United States v. 3621(a) ("A person who has been shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of 4 Case 3:21-cv-00296-DCG Document 2 Filed 12/13/21 Page 5 of 6 Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); see also 28 C.F.R. the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any § 0.96 ("The Director of of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.")). A district court has "no jurisdiction to grant or deny credits at sentencing. The computation of credits is wholly the function of the United States Attorney General." United States v. Binion, 981 F.2d 1256 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Wilson, 503 U.S. at 333-36).