Olmos v. United States of America, No. 3:2016cv00288 - Document 10 (W.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Moreover, when a prisoner serves federal and state sentences concurrently, "the question of... custody over [the] prisoner is one of comity between governments and not a personal right of the prisoner."7 In sum, the BOP has the exclusive authority to petition). See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment ... shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons 14 (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States."). 15 16 17 US. ex rel. Gereau Clay v. v. Henderson, 526 F.2d 889, 896 (5th Cir. 1976). Henderson, 524 F.2d 921, 924 (5th Cir. 1975). Floydv.