Ochoa et al v. US Bank National Association, et al, No. 3:2010cv00487 - Document 11 (W.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Feb. 25, 2011) (finding that a substitute trustee was a proper party to a suit for wrongful foreclosure); Marsh v. Wells Fargo Bank, 760 F. Supp. 2d 701, 707-08 (N.D. Tex. 2011) (finding that substitute trustees can be proper parties in wrongful foreclosure suits). Removing Defendants have not overcome the weight of this authority and proven that Mitrisin was fraudulently joined. See Sid Richardson Carbon & Gasoline Co. v. Interenergy Res., Ltd., 99 F.3d 746, 751 (5th Cir. 1996) (holding that the party invoking removal jurisdiction bears a heavy burden). Furthermore, Texas Property Code Section 51.007 indicates that a trustee is a properly joined party in a foreclosure action. That section provides that in a foreclosure action a trustee “may plead” that he is not a “necessary party” and was “named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(a). If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee’s verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(c).