Starr v. County of El Paso, Texas, No. 3:2009cv00353 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 8-11. Specifically, Starr challenges the constitutionality of sections 161.173 and 161.205 of the Texas Local Government Code, both of which regulate local ethics commissions and the filing of county ethics complaints, and the County ordinances which 1 Dockets.Justia.com allegedly enact those sections of the code.1 Id. ¶¶ 8-9 (citing TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE §§ 161.173, 161.205). According to Starr, the laws are overbroad and/or vague, and they have unconstitutionally chilled his speech. Id. ¶¶ 7, 11. Section 161.173 of the Texas Local Government Code designates “a sworn complaint . . . and any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review . . . or resolution of a sworn complaint” as confidential. TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 161.173(a). A “person [who] distributes information considered confidential” or “knowingly uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received” or “discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information” commits a “misdemeanor punishable by (1) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement.” Id. §§ 161.173(f)-(h).