Starr v. County of El Paso, Texas, No. 3:2009cv00353 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] “Even actions for declaratory relief, which by design permit pre-enforcement review, require the presence of an actual ‘case’ or ‘controversy.’” LeClerc, 419 F.3d at 414. In the instant case, the statutes of which Starr complains are simply enabling statutes that authorize the County to establish an ethics board with the power to penalize those who violate the County’s ethics standards. See TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE §§ 161.101(b) (authorizing the 12 County to appoint an ethics commission to “adopt or use as a guide any ethics law or rule of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision in this state to the extent that the law or rule promotes the purposes of this chapter and serves the needs of the county”), 161.101(f) (requiring “the commission to enforce the provisions of [its adopted] ethics code by issuing appropriate orders or recommendations or by imposing appropriate penalties”); see also Comm.