Starr v. County of El Paso, Texas, No. 3:2009cv00353 - Document 41 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 161.173(a). A “person [who] distributes information considered confidential” or “knowingly uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received” or “discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information” commits a “misdemeanor punishable by (1) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement.” Id. §§ 161.173(f)-(h). Section 161.205 of the Texas Local Government Code establishes that “the commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $4,000 for the filing of a frivolous or bad-faith complaint.” Id. § 161.205(a). A frivolous complaint is defined as “a complaint that is groundless and brought in bad faith or is groundless and brought for the purposes of harassment.” Id. Starr seeks a declaratory judgment finding that the contested laws are unconstitutional. Compl. ¶ 1. Both the County and Abbott have filed motions to dismiss Starr’s Complaint. See generally County’s Mot.; Abbott’s Mot.