Munoz v. Echosphere L.L.C., No. 3:2009cv00308 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] See H.B. 978, 81 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2009). However, House Bill 978 states that any amendments are applicable “only to conduct occurring after September 1, 2009.” Id. Munoz received her termination letter in February 2009, and her termination was retroactively effective on January 31, 2009, all before the Texas Amendments took effect. See Pl.’s Facts ¶¶22-23. Accordingly, the amended Texas statute probably does not apply to this matter. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE §311.022 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”). However, “[o]ne express purpose of chapter 21 of the Labor Code is to ‘provide for the execution of the policies embodied in Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and its subsequent amendments.” Little v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim.