Al-Khawaldeh et al v. Tackett et al, No. 1:2020cv01079 - Document 93 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] On October 13, 5 Case 1:20-cv-01079-RP Document 93 Filed 12/14/21 Page 6 of 18 2021, the parties filed a Stipulation notifying the Court that they have resolved their dispute as to accounting for the Plaintiffs’ life expectancies in the calculation of lost economic support. Dkt. 83. Accordingly, that issue is now moot. The Court addresses each of the remaining arguments in turn. A. Beneficiaries Under the Texas Wrongful Death Statute As noted, Plaintiffs, as parents of the deceased, bring this suit under the Texas Wrongful Death statute (“TWDS”), TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.002(b) (West 1985), which provides that “a person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.” Under that statute, a plaintiff is entitled to “damages in an amount proportionate to the injury resulting from the death.” Id. § 71.010(a). In addition, a wrongful death claim may only be brought by “the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” Id. § 71.004(a).