Al-Khawaldeh et al v. Tackett et al, No. 1:2020cv01079 - Document 93 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Under that statute, a plaintiff is entitled to “damages in an amount proportionate to the injury resulting from the death.” Id. § 71.010(a). In addition, a wrongful death claim may only be brought by “the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” Id. § 71.004(a). Siblings are not entitled to bring wrongful death claims under the statute.2 Thus, Ahmed’s siblings are not entitled to any direct damages in this case. See id. § 71.010(b) (“The damages awarded shall be divided, in shares as found by the jury in its verdict, among the individuals who are entitled to recover and who are alive at that time.”). In his Original Expert Report, Dr. Needham defines “lost economic support” as “the amount remaining to supply support to his family after income taxes and personal consumption is subtracted.”