Freeman v. Wynden Stark, LLC d/b/a GQR Global Markets, No. 1:2020cv00589 - Document 19 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The Fifth Circuit, however, has held unequivocally that the TJRS allows the recovery of punitive damages by an employee terminated for serving as a juror. Fuchs v. Lifetime Doors, Inc., 939 F.2d 1275, 1277 (5th Cir. 1991) (“Under governing Texas interpretation, an employee terminated in violation of the TJRS is entitled, in an appropriate case, to punitive damages.”) (interpreting prior version of § 122.002(a)). The damages provision provides in full: “A person who is injured because of a violation of this chapter is entitled to reinstatement to the person’s former position and to damages in an amount not less than an amount equal to one year’s compensation nor more than an amount equal to five years’ compensation at the rate at which the person was compensated when summoned for jury or grand jury service.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 122.002(a) (West 2019). 3 8 Case 1:20-cv-00589-LY Document 19 Filed 01/15/21 Page 9 of 9 Under Texas law, “in cases where punitive or exemplary damages may be awarded, parties may discover and offer evidence of a defendant’s net worth.” Alvarez v.