LMV-AL Ventures, LLC v. Lakeway Overlook, LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv00272 - Document 20 (W.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] The Texas law definition and the Condominium Declaration definition ofassisted living facility are almost identical, except the Condominium Declaration incorporates language referencing a license "if required by law." See Defs.' Suppl. Br. [#16-2] Ex. A (Definition Comparison). Texas law permits facilities not operating as assisted living facility to nevertheless apply for an assisted living facility license and thereby market themselves as an assisted living facility. See id. § 247.021(c) ("A person establishing or operating a facility that is not required to be licensed but who elects to obtain a license under this chapter may use the term 'assisted living' in referring to the facility or the services provided at the facility."). Thus, under Texas law, a facility can be licensed as an assisted living facility, even if it is not technically an assisted living facility and is not required to have such a license.