U.S. Bank National Association v. Johnson et al, No. 1:2015cv00788 - Document 26 (W.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Id. Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 2015 when its predecessor either re-accelerated the Note or accelerated the Note for the first time by sending Defendants a notice of intent to accelerate and then a notice of acceleration. See (Pl. Mot., Dkt. 19, Exs. A, A-10, A-11). 2. Notice of the Recission of Acceleration Defendants also argue that any recission of acceleration is invalid if not carried out pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.038, which states that “[r]ecission or waiver of acceleration is effective if made by a written notice of a recission or waiver,” where such notice “must be made by first class or certified mail.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 16.038(b)–(c). First, the court notes that Section 16.038 was enacted in 2015, significantly prior to the events at issue here.