U.S. Bank National Association v. Johnson et al, No. 1:2015cv00788 - Document 26 (W.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] (Def. Am. Repl., Dkt. 25 at 1). To establish the affirmative defense of the running of limitations, Defendants have the burden to establish valid acceleration. See First Lake Corp. v. Yilmaz, 87 F.3d 1311, 1311 (5th Cir. 1996). Plaintiff responds that Defendants cannot produce evidence of acceleration, and that even if the Note had been accelerated, any such acceleration was rescinded by its predecessor’s acceptance of Defendants’ later payments. 1. Acceleration Under Texas law, a secured lender must foreclose on its “real property lien not later than four years after . . . the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” Boren v. U.S. Nat. Bank Ass’n, 807 F.3d 99, 104 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Window Box Ass’n, Inc., 264 S.W. 3d 331, 335 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no writ)).