LTD Material, LLC v. Star Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2014cv00364 - Document 9 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The test for improperjoinder relevant to this case is "whether the defendant has demonstrated that there is no possibility of recovery by the plaintiff against an in-state defendant, which stated differently means that there is no reasonable basis for the district court to predict that the plaintiff might be able to recover against an in-state defendant." Smallwoodv. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co., 385 F.3d 568, 573 (5th Cir. 2004). II. Application The parties' dispute centers on whether there is any possibility LTD Material might recover against Cunningham Lindsey on its section 541.061 claim. The statute declares it "an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy" in a number of ways, including by "making an untrue statement of material fact." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061. The parties agree Cunningham Lindsey, in its role as the adjuster, may be held liable for violations of the Texas Insurance Code. Hornbuckle v.