Brown v. Texas State University System Board of Regents et al, No. 1:2013cv00483 - Document 100 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Am. Compi. [#5 1], at 49-50. First, to the extent Brown brings these collusion claims against TSU and TSUS, these defendants are shielded from suit by sovereign immunity. State agencies in Texas enjoy sovereign immunity from suits for intentional torts unless expressly waived by the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA). See Harris County v. Dillard, 883 S.W.2d 166, 168 (Tex. 1994). The TTCA does not waive sovereign immunity for intentional torts. TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. § 101.057(2). Moreover, Section 101.102(a) provides: "[a] suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action arose or a part of the cause of action arises." CODE § TEx. CIV. PRAC. & REM. 101.102(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, Brown could not bring this tort claim in federal court even if immunity had been waived for intentional torts.