UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 4.620 ACRES OF LAND, MORE OR LESS et al, No. 7:2020cv00154 - Document 72 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Title to or an interest in property taken does not vest in the government until the United States deposits the estimated just compensatio n. 78 72 Dkt. No. 54-1 at 2, quoted in Dkt. No. 54 at 11, ¶ 20. Dkt. No. 54 at 11, ¶ 20. 74 Dkt. No. 57 at 10, ¶ 20. 75 Dkt. No. 61 at 2–3, ¶ 2. 76 Kirby Forest Indus. v. United States, 467 U.S. 1, 10 (1984) (quotation omitted). 77 United States v. Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 23 (1958). 78 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b). 73 11 / 29 Case 7:20-cv-00154 Document 72 Filed on 12/20/21 in TXSD Page 12 of 29 Nevertheless, the United States may “declar[e] that the land is taken for the use of the Governme nt ” upon filing its declaration of taking.79 The United States filed its declaration of taking on June 11, 2020, concerning Tract RGV-MER-4009-1,80 and deposited its estimated just compensation on June 18th,81 then filed its declaration of taking on June 24th concerning Tracts