Cerda v. City of Palmview et al, No. 7:2020cv00147 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The Court declines to grant Plaintiff’s request for three reasons. First, Plaintiff’s service of the Palmview Defendants with state court citations after the case’s removal to federal court was not only improper, but ineffective. As Mr. Aguilar points out in his email to Plaintiff’s counsel, the state court is divested of jurisdiction the moment the case is properly removed to federal court.52 Moreover, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1448, “[i]n all cases removed from any [s]tate court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process . . . such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” There is nothing in the record to suggest that Plaintiff attempted to properly serve the Palmview Defendants with citations issued by this federal court after removal. There is also no evidence that the Palmview Defendants are evading service. Mr.