Nino v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 7:2013cv00318 - Document 57 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] While a delayed response from an insurer may in some instances be evidence of unreasonable or purposeful conduct, there is no such evidence here. iv. Written Notification Plaintiff claims Defendant failed to deny her claim within a reasonable time in violation of Section 542.056 of the Texas Insurance Code because Mr. Crump did not send her “an acceptance or denial letter of coverage.”98 Section 542.056(a) requires an insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”99 If the insurer rejects the claim, it must state the reasons for the rejection.100 Defendant notes that Mr.