Zarate v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 7:2011cv00210 - Document 86 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] “If an employer withholds these trust fund taxes but fails to pay them over to the United States, the employee is nevertheless credited with payment.” Cash v. United States, 961 F.2d 562, 565 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Slodov, 436 U.S. at 243). “Thus, unless the Government has recourse against the person or persons responsible for nonpayment, the taxes will be lost.” Id. (citing same). To prevent this loss of revenue, § 6672(a) of the Code provides in relevant part as follows: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over…. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a); see also id.3 In sum, § 6672(a) imposes a “penalty”4 equal to the amount of the unpaid taxes on any such person (1) required to collect, account for, or pay over the withheld taxes, commonly referred to as a “responsible person,” (2) who “willfully” fails to do so.