Zarate v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 7:2011cv00210 - Document 85 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] A at Art. VII § 1). Zarate did not hold any of the named officer positions nor was he a member of the Board during the relevant period; rather, he served as CAC’s “Executive Director.” See (Doc. 36, Ex. C; Doc. 43, Ex. B). Therefore, he cannot claim “officer” protection under § 22.235. (Doc. 36, Ex. C). The other provisions to which Zarate cites, §§ 3.102 and 3.105, do not apply specifically to nonprofit corporations such as CAC.6 Even assuming that Zarate may claim the protections afforded to a “governing person” or an “officer of a domestic entity,”7 the Court cannot ignore 5 Section 22.231 provides: (a) The officers of a corporation shall include a president and a secretary and may include one or more vice presidents, a treasurer, and other officers and assistant officers as considered necessary. Any two or more offices, other than the offices of president and secretary, may be held by the same person. (b) A properly designated committee may perform the functions of an officer. A single committee may perform the functions of any two or more officers, including the functions of president and secretary. (c) The officers of a corporation may be designated by other or additional titles as provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 22.231. 6 A “nonprofit corporation” is defined by the statute as “a corporation governed as a nonprofit corporation under Chapter 22.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 1.002(59). 7 The statute defines these terms as follows: (18) “Domestic entity” means an organization formed under