Pinto v. Pinto, No. 6:2012cv00021 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Pinto received disability benefits, this Court would not have jurisdiction to hear those claims for a separate reason. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, this Court has subjectmatter jurisdiction to hear civil actions between citizens of different states only “where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The amount in controversy relating to 3 The Court also notes that, even with regard to the division of property, the Texas Family Code permits courts to clarify prior orders. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(a) (“On the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt.”); Hagen v. Hagen, 282 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. 2009) (“The Family Code provides that trial courts may enter orders of enforcement and clarification to enforce or specify more precisely a decree’s property division.”) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.006(a)).