Pinto v. Pinto, No. 6:2012cv00021 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Captain Pinto also argues that the state orders are void ab initio and, as such, the Full Faith and Credit Clause prohibits their enforcement. If true, this argument would directly implicate the Rooker-Feldman analysis, because a federal court need not “give greater deference to a state court judgment than a court of the state in which the judgment was rendered would give it.” Gauthier v. Cont’l Diving Servs., Inc., 831 F.2d 559, 561 (5th Cir. 1987) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1738)). In support of the argument that the orders are void, Captain Pinto cites section 9.007 6/9 of the Texas Family Code, which states that an order “that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(b). He also cites a Houston court of appeals decision, in which the court applied section 9.007 in holding a qualified domestic relations order void that impermissibly altered a divorce decree’s unambiguous property division. Gainous v.