Gaalla et al v. Citizens Medical Center et al, No. 6:2010cv00014 - Document 170 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] At issue here is whether Dr. Campbell is a “governmental employee.” As noted above, Plaintiffs contend that Dr. Campbell is not entitled to immunity because his CMC Employment Agreement is illegal. C. Corporate Practice of Medicine Under the “corporate practice of medicine” doctrine contained in the Texas Medical Practice Act and codified in the Texas Occupations Code, the practice of medicine is restricted to licensed physicians. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.052(a)(17) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see also § 165.156; § 155.001 (“A person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license issued under this subtitle.”).