Gaalla et al v. Citizens Medical Center et al, No. 6:2010cv00014 - Document 170 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] As noted above, Plaintiffs contend that Dr. Campbell is not entitled to immunity because his CMC Employment Agreement is illegal. C. Corporate Practice of Medicine Under the “corporate practice of medicine” doctrine contained in the Texas Medical Practice Act and codified in the Texas Occupations Code, the practice of medicine is restricted to licensed physicians. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.052(a)(17) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see also § 165.156; § 155.001 (“A person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license issued under this subtitle.”). Section 164.052(a)(17) provides, “a physician or applicant for a license to practice medicine commits a prohibited practice if that person: directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.052(a)(17); Gupta, 140 S.W.3d at 752. “When a corporation comprised of lay persons employs licensed physicians to treat patients and the corporation receives the fee, the corporation is unlawfully engaged in the practice of medicine.” Gupta v.