Gaalla et al v. Citizens Medical Center et al, No. 6:2010cv00014 - Document 170 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Telthorster v. Tennell, 92 S.W.3d 457, 461 (Tex. 2002). To obtain summary judgment on the affirmative defense of official immunity, the party claiming the defense must conclusively prove each element of the defense. Daniels v. Kelley, 2010 WL 2935789, at *3 (Tex.App.-San Antonio July 28, 2010). Official immunity is preserved in the Texas Tort Claims Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.026 (“To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this chapter.”). To qualify for Texas Tort Claims Act immunity protection, an individual must establish that he is an employee of a governmental entity. § 101.106(a). At issue here is whether Dr. Campbell is a “governmental employee.” As noted above, Plaintiffs contend that Dr.