Delgado et al v. Citigroup Corp., No. 6:2006cv00039 - Document 86 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The former provision, however, is not mentioned in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(A) as a possible basis for liability, so it is irrelevant here. As for section 1025(a)(1)(B), that subsection reads, in relevant part: The administrator of a defined benefit plan . . . shall furnish a pension benefit statement (i) at least once every 3 years to each participant with a nonforfeitable accrued benefit and who is employed by the employer maintaining the plan at the time the statement is to be furnished, and (ii) to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request. Taking subsection (ii), the written request provision, first, Plaintiffs motion only cites evidence of attempts to communicate with parties that are not the current Defendant. (See Dkt.