Garcia v. B.C. Restaurants Ltd., No. 5:2009cv00086 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Title 29, Section 216, provides that any employer who violates the FLSA shall be liable for “unpaid overtime compensation ... and in an § 216(b). additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” Section 216 also provides that “[a]ny person who repeatedly or willfully violates Section 206 or 207, relating to wages, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,100 for each such violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(e)(2).