Garcia v. B.C. Restaurants Ltd., No. 5:2009cv00086 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] of the Texas Labor Code specifies the benefits an injured employee is entitled worker’s compensation regime. 408.222. The exclusive to receive under Texas’s TEX. LAB. CODE. ANN. §§ 408.001– means by which an injured employee covered by worker’s compensation insurance may claim benefits is filing an administrative claim before the Worker’s Compensation Division of the Texas Department of Insurance. 408.001(a), 409.003–409.004. §§ 402.001, Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code allows parties to a worker’s compensation proceeding to bring an action for judicial review of the Division’s decisions. §§ 410.251–410.252, 410.301. Title 28, Section 1445(c), of the U.S. civil Code states that “[a] action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 4 / 9 However, jurisdiction exists under the same conditions as for other state law claims when the action for review is initially See Horton brought in federal court, as was done in this case. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.