Garcia v. MVB Real Estate Investment, LLC, No. 4:2023cv02955 - Document 16 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Title III specifically prohibits, among other things: (iv) a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities, . . . where such removal is readily achievable; and (v) where an entity can demonstrate that the removal of a barrier under clause (iv) is not readily achievable, a failure to make such goods, services, facilities, 4 privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods if such methods are readily achievable. § 12182(b)(2)(A). 28 C.F.R. § 36.304, an implementing regulation promulgated by the Department of Justice, requires public accommodations to “remove architectural barriers in existing facilities, including communication barriers that are structural in nature, where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304. Title III of the ADA and its implementing regulations may be enforced by private action. 28 C.F.R. § 36.501; 42 U.S.C. §§ 12188, 2000a–3. A private plaintiff may obtain injunctive relief if he proves that a public accommodation “has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to