Mitchell v. Praetorian Insurance Company, No. 4:2023cv02049 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Pay within 5 days of the plaintiff meeting conditions, instead underpaying contrary to the plaintiff’s estimator, violating TEX. INS. CODE § 542.057(b); and e. Pay within 60 days of receiving all information despite the plaintiff’s full cooperation, violating TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). Mitchell fails to state a claim under § 542.055 because she does not allege the date that Praetorian received notice of the claim or when Praetorian allegedly failed to acknowledge receipt of the claim, commence an investigation, or request information. Mitchell fails to state a claim under §§ 542.056, 542.057, and 542.058 because she does not allege the date that Praetorian allegedly received “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” D. Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code Mitchell alleges that Praetorian violated Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code, § 541.001 et seq., by: a. misrepresenting to Plaintiff damages from a wind and hail storm were covered under the policy and any investigation of the loss would be