Benchellal et al v. The Okonite Company Inc, No. 4:2022cv04435 - Document 41 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] B. Defendant is entitled summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim for negligence under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 3.406. Plaintiffs also assert a negligence claim pursuant to Chapter 3 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (UCC) § 3.406, which is titled “Negligence Contributing to Forged Signature or Alteration of Instrument.” Section 3.406 applies to negotiable instruments and provides in full: (a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection. 17 (b) Under Subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. (c) Under Subsection (a), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion. Under Subsection (b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded. (emphasis added). This case does not involve a negotiable instrument and Plaintiffs have not identified a negotiable instrument that was allegedly forged or altered.