Ahmed v. Bitter et al, No. 4:2022cv02474 - Document 35 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Ibid. The Government argues that Plaintiff hasn’t identified any such non-discretionary act that it’s required to take but hasn’t. See Dkt 26 at 11–15. In this regard, the Government correctly points out that neither the immigration statutes nor regulations prescribe a deadline by which it must adjudicate immigrant visa applications. As such, no statute or regulation specifically mandates when or whether to grant or deny such application. But §555(b) of Title 5 to the United States Code mandates standards applicable to every federal agency, and states, “With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” Courts have determined from this that the Government has a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate applications within a reasonable time.