Alaniz v. Harris County, Texas et al, No. 4:2022cv01991 - Document 80 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] But notably absent in the second amended complaint is any suggestion to that effect. Instead, the allegations indicate only that Deputy Cannon asked Alaniz to move and shortly thereafter threw him to the ground. Dkt 39 at ¶¶15–19. It’s thus plausible to conclude—based solely, at this point, on the allegations—that Cannon didn’t have arguable probable cause to believe Alaniz was resisting arrest. As to disobeying a reasonable order to move, §42.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides in part: (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: ... (2) disobeys a reasonable request or order to move issued by a person the actor knows to be or is informed is a peace officer, a fireman, or a person with authority to control the use of the premises: (A) to prevent obstruction of a highway or [sidewalk, street, or other place used for passage]. ... (b) For purposes of this section, ‘obstruct’ means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous. The statute on its face is quite broad, but it textually requires obstruction rendering some passage impassable, unreasonably inconvenient, or hazardous. See Lauderback v State, 789 SW2d 343, 346 (Tex App 1990).