Alaniz v. Harris County, Texas et al, No. 4:2022cv01991 - Document 80 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Deputy Cannon argues that he had probable cause that Alaniz was committing two offenses, being (i) resisting arrest, and (ii) disobeying a reasonable order to move. Dkt 45 at 14–18. As to resisting arrest, §38.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides in part: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another. (b) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful. The motion states, “The great weight of Texas authority indicates that pulling out of an officer’s grasp is sufficient to constitute resisting arrest.” Dkt 45 at 16 (citing cases).