Grande et al v. Knauf Gips, KG et al, No. 4:2021cv03287 - Document 83 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Document No. 755, Exhibit 3, Supplemental Plaintiff Profile Form at CM/ECF pa 11 of 19) (Substitute Trustee's Deed conveying the "property to the purchaser at the purchaser's own sk, suant to the terms of Texas Property Code §§ 51. 002 and 51. 009"); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51. 009 ("A purchaser at a sa of real property under Section 51. 002: (1) acquires the foreclosed property 'as is' without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser's own sk; and (2) is not a consumer."); 1 TEX. PRAC. GUIDE REAL ESTATE LITIG. § 4:143 ("A purchaser at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under Texas Property Code §51.002 is not a consumer" under the DTPA and has no DTPA cla ) . Plaintiffs' DTPA claim