Delaware County Employees Retirement System v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation et al, No. 4:2021cv02045 - Document 196 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the defendants disclosed only two proposed consent orders and agreements and failed to disclose a proposed consent order and agreement that Cabot had received on the same day as the other two consent orders and agreements. (Docket Entry No. 186-4 at ¶ 201). The plaintiffs have stated a claim that the defendants breached their duty to disclose this proposed consent order and agreement. The defendants’ argument with respect to the criminal charges also fails. 17 C.F.R. § 229.103(a) requires registrants to “[d]escribe briefly any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business, to which the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject.” This requirement applies also to “any such proceedings known to be contemplated by governmental authorities.” Id. Section 229.103(c) further requires disclosure of “[a]dministrative or judicial proceedings (including proceedings which present in large degree the same issues) arising under any Federal, State, or local provisions that have been enacted or adopted regulating the discharge of materials into the environment or primarily for the purpose of protecting the environment.” Such proceedings “shall not be deemed ‘ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business’ and shall be described if: (i) Such proceeding is material to the business or financial condition of the registrant; (ii) Such proceeding involves primarily a claim for damages, or involves potential