Delaware County Employees Retirement System v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation et al, No. 4:2021cv02045 - Document 196 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] or, at the election of the registrant, such other threshold that (A) the registrant determines is reasonably designed to result in disclosure of any such proceeding that is material to the business or financial condition is disclosed, (B) the registrant discloses (including any change thereto) in each annual and quarterly report, and (C) does not exceed the lesser of $1 million or one percent of the current assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis; provided, however, that such proceedings that are similar in nature may be grouped and described generically. § 229.103(c)(3). The version of § 229.103 that was in place during the relevant time required, in (c)(3)(iii), disclosure of governmental environmental proceedings unless the company “reasonably believes” that the proceeding will not result in “monetary sanctions, exclusive of interest and costs, of less than $100,000,” rather than the $300,000 in the current version. (Docket Entry No. 191 at 23).