Hillsman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2021cv01390 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Objective medical evidence includes “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both” but does not include diagnosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. 12 Case 4:21-cv-01390 Document 18 Filed on 09/27/22 in TXSD Page 13 of 19 § 416.913(a)(3). 10 Plaintiff asserts that Dr. Colgin’s diagnoses support his opinion, ECF No. 16 at 9. However, the ALJ could not consider Dr. Colgin’s diagnoses in a supportability evaluation as a matter of law. Under the regulations, diagnoses are excluded from consideration because they are defined as other medical evidence, not objective medical evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3) (including “diagnosis” in the category of “other medical evidence,” which is defined as “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion”). The ALJ could only consider objective medical evidence and Dr. Colgin’s explanations. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). His check box form provided no explanations and failed to reference any objective medical evidence on which he relied. R. 426–27 (1/24/19).