Robinson v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 4:2020cv03760 - Document 159 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.005(d)(2) (indicating that the section does not apply to these products). However, the statute also states that it does not supersede common law, and Texas courts considering common law products liability claims about drugs and devices require a showing of a safer alternative design, notwithstanding the statutory exclusion. Id. § 82.005(e) (stating that the section “is not declarative, by implication or otherwise, of the common law with respect to any product”); Labiche v. Johnson & Johnson, No. H-20-4249, 2021 WL 3719554, at *1 & n.5 (S.D. Tex.