Imperial 290 Hospitality Group, LLC et al, No. 4:2020cv03231 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 147). The Bank objected based on Imperial’s default on a prior sale agreement, the bankruptcy court denied Imperial’s motion to sell, and the court ordered the sale by Vantage Bank for $1.4 million less than Imperial says it could have obtained. (Docket Entry No. 159). Imperial argues that the bankruptcy court then failed to credit at least $5.6 million that Vantage Bank collected from the property sale. As a result, Imperial argues that the alleged deficiency owed is at least $1.6 million more than it should have been. (Docket Entry No. 7 at 27). Section 51.003(c) of Texas Property Code states: If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(c) Vantage Bank did not foreclose on the property. The property was sold as a direct sale of mortgaged property by its owner under court order.