Lattimore Materials Corp v. Asquip, Inc., No. 4:2020cv03153 - Document 36 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Paragraph 19 of the Lease Agreement, in relevant part, provides that the following event will be deemed a default: “(b) Tenant shall 4 / 10 become insolvent or shall make a transfer in fraud of creditors, or shall make an assignment for the benefit of creditors or shall transfer all or substantially all of its assets to another person or entity.” The parties agree that the conversions took place under Tex. Bus. Org. Ann. Code Sec. 10.106. It provides that “the converting entity continues to exist without interruption in the organizational form of the converted entity,” and that “all rights, title, and interests to all property owned by the converting entity continues to be owned . . . by the converted entity in the new organizational form without . . . (A) reversion or impairment; (B) further act or deed; or (C) any transfer or assignment having occurred.” Tex. Bus. Org. Ann. Code Sec. 10.106 (emphasis added). Plaintiff asserts that the statutory language dispositively establishes, as a matter of law, that no transfer of assets occurred.1 See, e.g., M.D. Mark, Inc. v.