Litton v. Preferred Engineering, LP et al, No. 4:2020cv02697 - Document 75 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Fishman Jackson PLLC v Israely, 180 F Supp 3d 476, 481 (ND Tex 2016). These factors include (i) intervening change in law, (ii) availability of previously unavailable new evidence, and (iii) a need to correct a clear legal error or to prevent manifest injustice. United States v 89.9270303 Bitcoins, 2021 WL 5203337, *1 (WD Tex) (citation omitted). 3. Analysis The regulations at issue are 29 CFR §541.602(a) and 29 CFR §541.604(b). The former provides that an employee is paid on a “salary basis” if the employee “regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation,” and the employee “must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee 2 performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”