Htike v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 4:2019cv03133 - Document 33 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] FRE 408(a). The proffered evidence of settlement discussions is improper and will be stricken. As to public policy. Htike argues that “public policy supports allowing [her] to submit her uninsured motorist claims to a jury.” Dkt 30 at 5. She asserts that violation by State Farm of two provisions under the Texas Insurance Code require that her contractual claim be allowed to proceed. Dkt 30 at 5–7. One such provision is § 542.055, which requires in part that an insurer “request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant.” Another is § 542.056, which further requires an insurer to provide written notice of the acceptance or rejection of a claim within fifteen business days of receipt of such documents, and if the claim is rejected, the bases of that rejection.